MDEQ issues more beach advisories on Coast

PASS CHRISTIAN and GULFPORT — The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), through its Beach Monitoring Program, issued water contact advisories today for two sampling stations.

These segments of beach are not closed; however, there may be an increased risk of illness associated with swimming in those areas.

The stations are:

● Station 10 (Gulfport Central — from Alfonso Drive east to the old VA

entrance)

● Station 5 (Pass Christian West — from Fort Henry Avenue east to Elliot Street)

● Station 6 (Pass Christian Central — from Henderson Avenue east to Heirn Avenue)

When water samples show that levels are safe for human contact, the advisories will be lifted. The Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, which performs water sampling of the Mississippi Gulf Coast beaches for MDEQ, notifies the agency when an area has returned to acceptable levels.

Additionally, swimmers are reminded that the Beach Task Force has a standing recommendation that swimming not occur during or within 24 hours of a significant rainfall event.

[RSS Feed] [del.icio.us]



To sign up for Mississippi Business Daily Updates, click here.

POST A COMMENT

 

FOLLOW THE MBJ ON TWITTER

Twang & Tourism: The Country Music Trail

Our annual "Come See Us" magazine offers ideas for spots in Mississippi ranging from golf to culture to history to food. Click the photo for ideas, stories and access to the digital edition of this year's magazine.

Top Posts & Pages

%d bloggers like this: