Another Coast beach advisory issued by MDEQ

GULFPORT — The Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), through its Beach Monitoring Program, has issued a water contact advisory Wednesday for one sampling station in Harrison County.

This segment of beach is not closed; however, there may be an increased risk of illness associated with swimming in this area.

The affected beach is at Station 11-Gulfport East, which extends from Teagarden Road east to Anniston Avenue.

When water samples show that levels are safe for human contact, the advisory will be lifted. The Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, which performs water sampling of the Mississippi Gulf Coast beaches for MDEQ, notifies the agency when an area has returned to acceptable levels.

[RSS Feed] [del.icio.us]



To sign up for Mississippi Business Daily Updates, click here.

POST A COMMENT

 

Twang & Tourism: The Country Music Trail

Our annual "Come See Us" magazine offers ideas for spots in Mississippi ranging from golf to culture to history to food. Click the photo for ideas, stories and access to the digital edition of this year's magazine.

Still planning that summer vacation?

Our annual "Come See Us" magazine offers ideas for spots in Mississippi ranging from golf to culture to history to food. Click the photo for ideas, stories and access to the digital edition of this year's magazine.

FOLLOW THE MBJ ON TWITTER

Top Posts & Pages

%d bloggers like this: