Home » Events and Nominations » Past Event Winners » 1998 Fifty Leading Business Women winners

1998 Fifty Leading Business Women winners

Jill M. Beneke, Deposit Guaranty National Bank

Judy G. Blackburn, Southern Farm Bureau

Carolyn Ann Boteler, Tempstaff Inc.

Betsy Bradley, Mississippi Arts Commission

Aletha Burge, United Way of South Mississippi

Sandra Person Burns, Mississippi Health Partners Inc.

Marsha B. Burton, Print Placements Inc.

Allison Crews, Grogan & Crews

Trudy D. Fisher, Brunini, Grantham, Grower & Hewes, PLLC

Marion W. Francis, Jackson-Hinds Library System

M. Jane George, North Mississippi Health Services Inc

Therese L. Hanna, Department of Finance Administrator

Susan C. Harrison, CLU, William Morris & Associates

Cynthia Marshall Hodo, Quest Marketing, L.L.C.

Karen Kahler Holliday, Karen Kahler Holliday, Financial Communications Consultant

Peggy A. Horne, Integrity Health Plan of Mississippi

Linda Howard, Howard Industries Inc.

Cindy B. Howington, CPA, May & Co. CPAs and Consultants

Michelle Kimball Jack, Union Planters Bank, N.A.

Cynthia S. Joachim, Century 21 Harry J. Joachim Inc, Realtor

Mina S. Jones, CPA, Davenport, Holliday & Spring, CPAs

Pat Permenter Jones, Heritage Insurance Agency

Julie Jordan, Ayrix Technologies Inc./The Internet Learning Co.

Jamie Planck Martin, Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, P.L.L.C.

Connie Smith McCaa, M.D., Ph.D., University of Mississippi Medical Center

Chris Mize McMillan, World Wide Travel Service Inc.

Janie E. Mortimer, Tate County Economic Development Foundation

Dinetia M. Newman, Phelps Dunbar, L.L.P.

Shirley Olson, Ph.D., Olson Consulting Group

Anne Griswold Peirce, R.N., Ph.D., University of Mississippi Medical Center

Teresah Ann Ponders-Caire, U.S.D.A., Natural Resources Conservation Service Walthall County District

Lou Ann Poynter, Union Planters Bank, N.A.

Linda G. Raff, Catholic Charities Inc.

Brenda Tanner Redfern, Office of Administrative Services, Mississippi Dept. of Transportation

Betty Lou Reeves, CPA, Smith, Turner, Reeves, P.A., CPAs

Karen Robbins, Eagle Ridge Conference Center, Hinds Community College

Susan Bell Shamoon, Shamoon Advertising & Marketing Inc.

Ollye B. Shirley, Ph.D., Visions 2000 Plus Inc.

Christine Lindsay Smilek, CPA, Smilek & Associates

DeLois L. Smith, Doleac Realtors, Better Homes and Gardens

Creda Stewart, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

Janita R. Stewart, U.S. Small Business Administration

Brenda Thornton, AmFed Companies, L.L.C.

Jan Holland Townes, Prudential Securities Inc

Carol A. Trevathan, Mississippi Blood Services

Patricia A. Turner, Methodist Healthcare-Jackson Hospitals

Laverne C. Ulmer, Ph.D., Jones County Junior College

Nancy Virden, Bank of Anguilla

Margaret Williams, Wise, Carter, Child & Caraway

Rita Wray, Choices Inc.

 

*Note: Previous 50 women winners are listed by where they worked and lived at the time of their selection.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*